CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Prashant K. Khade
NextGen BioProducts
6076 Corte Del Cedro
Carlsbad, CA 92011

RE: The tariff classification of various recombinant proteins packed for retail sale from India

Dear Mr. Khade:

In your letter dated September 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Below is a list of the following products:

1. Human Interleukin 1 beta (IL-1ß) protein 2. Mouse Interleukin 1 beta (IL-1ß) protein 3. Human Interleukin 6 (IL-6) protein 4. Mouse Interleukin 6 (IL-6) protein 5. Human Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha Protein 6. Murine Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha Protein

The above six proteins are stored in an aqueous buffer solution consisting of 50% glycerol and other components. The proteins will be available in 50 and 100 microliters volume per tube at a concentration of 1 mg/ml. These products will be used for in-vitro life science research purposes only and imported directly for retail sale to customers.

The applicable subheading for the various recombinant proteins packed for retail sale will be 3002.15.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

You also requested a country of origin ruling. You state that proteins will be produced, packed and imported directly from India. If you wish to have a country of origin ruling, and if more than one country is involved in the manufacture of the goods, then we would need a complete component breakdown of the materials and their respective country of origin, as well as the manufacturing process showing exactly what operations were performed in which country.

You also requested a country of origin marking ruling, but have not provided any information other than a picture of a label that is not marked with the name of any country. If you wish to request a country of origin ruling, please provide pictures of the labels showing the country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division